Logout User Login
« July 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5

 

School Boards Institute names 2016 Student Achievement,
Distinguished Service winners

May 24, 2016




Video slideshow shown above with photos from the event.



NEW YORK MILLS – The Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute recently recognized local students and educators during the institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting.

Special guests from the New York State School Boards Association were also on hand this year to help pay tribute to the award winners. NYSSBA President Susan Bergtraum and NYSSBA Executive Director Tim Kremer attended along with Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES and Owen D. Young board member William Miller, who is NYSSBA first vice president and Area 5 director.

During the event, Bergtraum said she attends valuable meetings across the state, but something like the SBI dinner that honors students who have overcome obstacles to achieve success in school is truly special. It helps remind educators and school board members why they got involved in the first place, she said.

“It’s nice to remember that we came to this with real passion and a real sense of wanting to make a difference for students,” Bergtraum said.

The Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting took place on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. The O-M-H SBI includes 35 school districts in the Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES, Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES and Madison-Oneida BOCES regions.

In addition to the Student Achievement Awards and Distinguished Service Awards, a special O-M-H SBI/Mohawk Region Association of School District Administrators Friend of Education Award was presented this year to Regent Anthony Bottar.

O-M-H SBI President Thomas Huxtable opened the event with welcoming remarks.

“This is a highlight of our entire year, as we celebrate students, board members, administrators and our entire school community,” he said.

After Huxtable and Bergtraum spoke, Kremer added that seeing student successes makes all of the work worthwhile for educators and board members.

“This is the type of meeting that I love because it reminds us of our mission,” Kremer said.

Student Achievement Awards

The Student Achievement Awards are presented to high-school juniors who have demonstrated a positive attitude, which reflects initiative, a sense of responsibility and an ability to interact with others, including peers and faculty.

Recipients also perform academically to the best of their ability and participate in extracurricular and community activities. Other criteria include strong character values and a post-graduate commitment toward a career goal or higher education.

The Student Achievement Awards were presented this year to the following students:
  • Taryn Rackmyer, of Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Shelley Ceglia.
     
  • Dawsyn Burgdoff, of Herkimer BOCES and Herkimer Central School District, nominated by Andrew Carpenter.
     
  • Michael Clemons, of Herkimer BOCES and Poland Central School District, nominated by Alana Connolly and Kristen Joy.
     
  • Brandan Parks, of Herkimer Central School District, nominated by John Krause.
     
  • Elisa Usborne, of Madison Central School District, nominated by Mike Lee.
     
  • Christopher Egelston, of Madison BOCES and Morrisville-Eaton Central School District, nominated by Garrick Brown, Michelle Morgillo and Meaghan Palmer.
     
  • Brianna Hojohn, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, nominated by Karen Holton.
     
  • Gracie Caggiano, of Holland Patent Central School District, nominated by Dana Dornburgh.
     
  • Christopher Hanrahan, of Oneida BOCES and Westmoreland Central School District, nominated by Richard Waskiewicz, Thomas Jennings, Renata Studdard, Michael Pilat and Dawn Lane.
     
  • Ahmat Adam Djouma, of Utica City School District, nominated by Marge Costanza.

Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Awards are presented to outstanding volunteers – such as school board members – and superintendents who have dedicated time, continued support and vigorous action in the service of public education and the welfare of children.

Recipients may have also demonstrated a positive influence in the greater community and in the state.

The Distinguished Service Awards were presented this year to the following school officials:

Oneida City School District Superintendent Ronald Spadafora, nominated by Bob Group.
Whitesboro Central School District Superintendent David Langone, nominated by Michael Head.

Student nominees

For the Student Achievement Awards, 40 students were nominated out of about 4,000 juniors in the region, and one student was nominated twice for a total of 41 nominations this year.

Each nominee is sent a certificate because getting nominated is a special accomplishment, O-M-H SBI Executive Coordinator James Van Wormer said. A three-hour rating and evaluation process narrowed the nominees down to the 10 students who won awards during the dinner, he said.

The other students who were nominated this year are:

Herkimer BOCES region:
  • Ryan Bulger, of Central Valley Central School District, nominated by Shannon Darrow.
     
  • Maria Waller, of Central Valley Central School District, nominated by Shannon Darrow.
     
  • Michaela Costello, of Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, nominated by Nicole Ruddy.
     
  • Jacob Braunlich, of Poland Central School District, nominated by Georgia Waite and Jasmin Franklin.
     
  • Daniel Ledda, of Mount Markham Central School District, nominated by Julieanne Reader.
     
  • Jacob Mayton, of Owen D. Young Central School District, nominated by Alicia Soper.
     
  • Brady Streid, of Owen D. Young Central School District, nominated by Alicia Soper.
     
  • Jocelyn Gavalo, of Richfield Springs Central School District, nominated by Jeff Busch.

Madison BOCES region:
  • Myah Harrington, of Camden Central School District, nominated by Christine Kio.
     
  • Mikayla Mix, of Camden Central School District, nominated by Christine Kio.
     
  • Emily Van Every, of Canastota Central School District, nominated by Dylan Gifford.
     
  • Zachery Congdon, of Oneida City School District, nominated by Michaleen Mahoney and Amy Walker.
     
  • Meagan Hull, of Rome City School District, nominated by Lythel Mims.
     
  • Phillip McCorkle, of Rome City School District, nominated by Michael Harrigan.
     
  • Darius Booth, of Morrisville-Eaton Central School District, nominated by Janine Anderalli.
     
  • Kasey Riggal, of Morrisville-Eaton Central School District, nominated by Michele Cesta.
     
  • Christopher Warner, of Oneida City School District, nominated Jennifer Knight.
     
  • EllieLynn Hawkins, of Rome City School District, nominated by Ryan Tuggey.
     
  • Christopher Eaton, of Stockbridge Valley, nominated by Courtney Cameron.
     
  • Maria Romero, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District, nominated by Kris Sullivan and Brandy-Lee Lapin.

Oneida BOCES region:
  • Dominic Pascucci, of Clinton Central School District, nominated by Kelly Zegarelli.
     
  • Itamar Almazar, of Utica City School District, nominated by Jami Racioppa.
     
  • Andrew Jones, of Sauquoit Valley Central School District, nominated by Susan Marsh.
     
  • Angela Rossi, of Oriskany Central School District, nominated by Susan Sheaffer.
     
  • Ryan Decker, of Remsen Central School District, nominated by Mary Jane Chambers.
     
  • Anthony Panzone, of Sauquoit Valley Central School District, nominated by Carissa Hajdasz.
     
  • Nyonton Samuel Kweh, of Utica City School District, nominated by Bradley Gouger.
     
  • Isabella Moo, of Utica City School District, nominated by Carolyn Saugh.
     
  • Damion Walton, of Utica City School District, nominated by Mark Mullen.
     
  • Lauryn White, of Utica City School District, nominated by Mark Mullen.



SBI student winners
The 2016 Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute Student Achievement Award winners are pictured here from left to right during the awards dinner on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. Front row: Brandan Parks, of Herkimer Central School District; Brianna Hojohn, of Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Central School District; Gracie Caggiano, of Holland Patent Central School District; Taryn Rackmyer, of Frankfort-Schuyler Central School District, and Michael Clemons, of Herkimer-Fulton-Hamilton-Otsego BOCES and Poland Central School District. Back row: Dawsyn Burgdoff, of Herkimer BOCES and Herkimer Central School District; Ahmat Adam Djouma, of Utica City School District; Elisa Usborne, of Madison Central School District; Christopher Egelston, of Madison-Oneida BOCES and Morrisville-Eaton Central School District, and Christopher Hanrahan, of Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCES and Westmoreland Central School District.



NYSSBA and SBI officials
Regent Anthony Bottar received a special Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute/Mohawk Region Association of School District Administrators Friend of Education Award during the O-M-H SBI’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. Pictured here, from left to right: O-M-H SBI President Thomas Huxtable, Bottar, New York State School Boards Association Executive Director Tim Kremer, NYSSBA President Susan Bergtraum, NYSSBA First Vice President and Area 5 Director William Miller and O-M-H SBI Executive Coordinator James Van Wormer.



Ronald Spadafora
Oneida City School District Superintendent Ronald Spadafora speaks after receiving a Distinguished Service Award during the Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills.



David Langone
Whitesboro Central School District Superintendent David Langone speaks after receiving a Distinguished Service Award during the Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills.



Regent Anthony Bottar and NYSSBA officials
Regent Anthony Bottar received a special Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute/Mohawk Region Association of School District Administrators Friend of Education Award during the O-M-H SBI’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills. Pictured here, from left to right: Bottar, New York State School Boards Association Executive Director Tim Kremer, NYSSBA President Susan Bergtraum and NYSSBA First Vice President and Area 5 Director William Miller.



NYSSBA officials
Pictured from left to right, New York State School Boards Association Executive Director Tim Kremer, NYSSBA President Susan Bergtraum and NYSSBA First Vice President and Area 5 Director William Miller attended the Oneida-Madison-Herkimer School Boards Institute’s Annual General Membership Dinner Meeting on Thursday, May 12, at Twin Ponds Golf and Country Club in New York Mills.






 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management